mezzo soprano





Anna H​arvey

Upcoming Performances

Saturday 20th May 2017 – Wednesday 28th June 2017
Welsh National Opera (Tomáš Hanus/John Copley)
Prince Orlofsky (Cover) Die Fledermaus 
http://www.wno.org.uk/event/die-fledermaus

Saturday 3rd June – Saturday 1st July 2017
Welsh National Opera (Tomáš Hanus/Olivia Fuchs)
Octavian (Cover) Der Rosenkavalier
http://www.wno.org.uk/event/der-rosenkavalier

Friday 23rd June 2017, 11am
Jubilee Hall, Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh Festival
Recital of Schumann, Brahms, Korngold and Britten
https://snapemaltings.co.uk/whats-on/britten-pears-young-artists-alumni-ii/

Thursday 6th July 2017, 7.30pm
The Whitehall Orchestra, St Gabriel’s, Pimlico (Michael Nebe)
Elgar Sea Pictures
http://www.whitehallorchestra.org.uk/concerts/

Saturday 15th July 2017, 6pm
Ryedale Festival Opera, Ampleforth College Theatre (Eamonn Dougan/Nina Brazier)
Ramiro La finta giardiniera
http://www.ryedalefestival.com/index.php/2017-list/4-ryedale-festival-opera-the-garden-of-disguises

Monday 17th July 2017, 7pm
Ryedale Festival Opera, Ampleforth College Theatre (Eamonn Dougan/Nina Brazier)
Ramiro La finta giardiniera
http://www.ryedalefestival.com/index.php/2017-list/11-ryedale-festival-opera-the-garden-of-disguises

Thursday 27th July 2017, 7pm
Verbier Festival (Esa-Pekka Salonen)
Magd/Schlepptragerin Elektra

Sunday 6th August 2017, 2pm
Verbier Festival (Stanislav Kochanovsky)
Larina Eugene Onegin​


Thursday 7th – Saturday 16th September 2017
51st International Vocal Competition ’s-Hertogenbosch (IVC) Opera-Oratorio Final Rounds

Friday 21st September 2017, 7pm
Ryedale Festival Opera, Perth Concert Hall (Eamonn Dougan/Nina Brazier)
Ramiro La finta giardiniera

Friday 22nd September 2017, 7pm
Ryedale Festival Opera, Lammermuir Festival, The Brunton, Musselburgh (Eamonn Dougan/Nina Brazier)
Ramiro La finta giardiniera

Saturday 23rd September 2017, 7.30pm
Dei Gratia Baroque Ensemble, Midland Festival Chorus, Pershore Abbey, Worcestershire
Vivaldi Gloria & Pergolesi Magnificat
http://www.deigratiabaroque.org.uk/events/4586226562

Sunday 1st October 2017, 5pm
Archangelo, Tedbury Festival (Jonathan Cohen)
Haydn Missa Sancti Nicolai

Saturday 14th October 2017, 7.15pm
Welsh National Opera (James Southall/John Copley), Wales Millenium Centre, Cardiff
Prince Orlofsky Die Fledermaus 
http://www.wno.org.uk/event/die-fledermaus-autumn

Wednesday 18th October 2017, 7.30pm
Kings Lynn Town Hall, Kings Lynn Music Society Recital (Ian Tindale, Piano)

Thursday 19th October 2017, 7.15pm
Saturday 21st October 2017, 4pm
Welsh National Opera (James Southall/John Copley), The Mayflower, Southampton
Prince Orlofsky Die Fledermaus 

Friday 20th October 2017, 7.30pm
St Paul's Sinfonia, St Alfege Church Greenwich
Haydn Berenice Che Fai

Tuesday 24th October 2017, 7.30pm
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/City of London Choir (Hilary Davan Wetton), Cadogan Hall
Haydn Schöpfungsmesse

Friday 27th October 2017, 7.15pm
Saturday 28th October 2017, 3.30pm
Welsh National Opera (James Southall/John Copley), Venue Cymru, Llandudno
Prince Orlofsky Die Fledermaus 

Wednesday 1st November 2017, 7.15pm
Saturday 4th November 2017, 3.30pm
Welsh National Opera (James Southall/John Copley), Hippodrome, Birmingham
Prince Orlofsky Die Fledermaus 

Friday 10th November 2017, 7.15pm
Saturday 11th November 2017, 4pm
Welsh National Opera (James Southall/John Copley), Empire Theatre, Liverpool
Prince Orlofsky Die Fledermaus 

Friday 17th November, 7.15pm
Saturday 18th November, 4pm
Welsh National Opera (James Southall/John Copley), Hippodrome, Bristol
Prince Orlofsky Die Fledermaus 

Tuesday 28th November, 10.30am
Opera Prelude, Cadogan Hall
Lecture Recital with Rosalind Plowright

Friday 1st December, 7.15pm
Saturday 2nd October, 4pm
Welsh National Opera (James Southall/John Copley), New Theatre, Oxford
Prince Orlofsky Die Fledermaus 

Saturday 16th December 2017, 7.30pm
Wokingham Choral Society, The Great Hall, University of Reading (Patrick Allies)
Bach Christmas Oratorio Parts 1, 2, 3 & 6

Sunday 31st December 2017, 7pm
Archangelo, Wigmore Hall (Jonathan Cohen)
Vivaldi Gloria

Wednesday 31st January 2018, 7.30pm
Manchester Camerata/Choir of Clare College, Cambridge, Bridgewater Hall (Gabor Takács-Nagy)
Mozart Requiem

Saturday 3rd February 2018, 7.30pm
Manchester Camerata/Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus, Sheffield City Hall (Jean-Claud Picard)
Mozart Requiem

Saturday 10th February 2018, 7pm
Ryedale Festival Opera, Chiltern Arts Festival, Piper’s Corner School Theatre
Ramiro La finta giardiniera

Saturday 3rd March 2018, 7.30pm
Sheffield Bach Choir, Sheffield Cathedral (Simon Lindley)
Bach St Matthew Passion

Wednesday 28th March 2018
Gabrieli, Gdansk Festival (Paul McCreesh)
Bach B Minor Mass

Friday 30th March 2018
Gabrieli, Snape Maltings Concert Hall (Paul McCreesh)
Bach B Minor Mass

Sunday 1st April 2018
Gabrieli, St John's Smith Square (Paul McCreesh)
Bach B Minor Mass

Further dates to be announced

Previous Performances 2016-2017 Season

Saturday 10th September 2016, 7.15pm
Last Night of the Proms, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Royal Albert Hall (Sakari Oramo)
Mary Jarred Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music

Sunday 23rd October 2016, 7.30pm
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, Großes Haus (Dominik Beykirch/Tobias Kratzer) 
Zulma L’Italiana in Algeri

Monday 7th November, 7.30pm
London Bach Society, Steinitz Bach Players, St George’s Hanover Square (Anthony Robson)
Bach Vergnügte Ruh’ beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata BWV 170)

Saturday 12th November 2016, 4pm
Bühnen der Stadt Gera, Bühne am Park (Juliane Stephan) 

Gold! (Leonard Evers)

Saturday 19th November 2016, 7.30pm
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, Großes Haus (Dominik Beykirch/Tobias Kratzer)
Zulma L’Italiana in Algeri

Saturday 26th November 2016, 6pm
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, Großes Haus 
(Dominik Beykirch/Maximilian von Mayenburg) 
Kay Die Schneekönigin

Tuesday 29th November 2016, 10am
Bühnen der Stadt Gera, Bühne am Park (Juliane Stephan) 

Gold! (Leonard Evers)

Wednesday 30th November 2016, 10am
Bühnen der Stadt Gera, Bühne am Park (Juliane Stephan) 

Gold! (Leonard Evers)

Tuesday 6th December 2016, 10am
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, Großes Haus 
(Dominik Beykirch/Maximilian von Mayenburg) 
Kay Die Schneekönigin 

Saturday 10th December 2016, 4pm
Bühnen der Stadt Gera, Bühne am Park (Juliane Stephan) 

Gold! (Leonard Evers)

Sunday 11th December 2016, 11am
Bühnen der Stadt Gera, Bühne am Park (Juliane Stephan) 

Gold! (Leonard Evers)

Sunday 11th December 2016, 4pm
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, Großes Haus 
(Dominik Beykirch/Maximilian von Mayenburg)
Kay Die Schneekönigin
​ 
Monday 12th December 2016, 10am
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, Großes Haus 
(Dominik Beykirch/Maximilian von Mayenburg) 
Kay Die Schneekönigin

Tuesday 13th December 2016, 10am
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, Großes Haus 
(Dominik Beykirch/Maximilian von Mayenburg) 
Kay Die Schneekönigin

Thursday 15th December 2016, 7.30pm
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, Großes Haus (Dominik Beykirch/Tobias Kratzer) 
Zulma L’Italiana in Algeri

Monday 19th December 2016, 7.30pm
La Nuova Musica, St John’s Smith Square (David Bates)
Haydn Missa Sancti Nicolai

Thursday 22nd December 2016, 10am
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, Großes Haus 
(Dominik Beykirch/Maximilian von Mayenburg) 
Kay Die Schneekönigin

Friday 23rd December 2016, 7.30pm
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, Großes Haus 
(Dominik Beykirch/Maximilian von Mayenburg) 
Kay Die Schneekönigin

Sunday 15th January 2017, 4pm
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, Foyer (Holger Reinhardt)
Aeternum Somnium (Maria Gouvali), with Staatskapelle Weimar

Saturday 21th January 2017, 7.30pm
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, Großes Haus (Stefan Lano/Elisabeth Stöppler) 
Groom/Theatregardrobiere/Gymnasiast Lulu

Saturday 28th January 2017, 7.30pm
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, Großes Haus (Hans Christoph Bünger /Nina Gühlstorff) 
Zweite Dame Die Zauberflöte

Wednesday 16th February 2017, 7.30pm
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, Großes Haus (Hans Christoph Bünger /Nina Gühlstorff) 
Zweite Dame Die Zauberflöte

Sunday 19th February 2017, 7pm
All Saints Church, Crowborough
Conductor Gospel Choir Service with Come-and-Sing Gospel Choir 

Sunday 26th February 2017, 7.30pm
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, Großes Haus (Stefan Lano/Elisabeth Stöppler) 
Groom/Theatregardrobiere/Gymnasiast Lulu

Friday 3rd March 2017, 7.30pm
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, Großes Haus (Dominik Beykirch/Tobias Kratzer) 
Zulma L’Italiana in Algeri

Saturday 11th March 2017, 7.30pm
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, Großes Haus (Stefan Lano/Elisabeth Stöppler) 
Groom/Theatregardrobiere/Gymnasiast Lulu 

Sunday 12th March 2017, 4pm
Landestheater Altenburg, Heizhaus (Juliane Stephan) 

Gold! (Leonard Evers)

Sunday 19th March 2017, 7.30pm
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, Großes Haus (Stefan Lano/Elisabeth Stöppler) 
Groom/Theatregardrobiere/Gymnasiast Lulu 

Saturday 25th March 2017, 7pm
Die Theater Chemnitz (Felix Bender/Kobie van Rensburg)
Goffredo Rinaldo

Tuesday 28th March 2017, 10.30am
Landestheater Altenburg, Heizhaus (Juliane Stephan) 
Gold! (Leonard Evers)

Wednesday 29th March 2017, 10.30am
Landestheater Altenburg, Heizhaus (Juliane Stephan) 
Gold! (Leonard Evers)

Friday 31st March 2017, 7pm
Die Theater Chemnitz (Felix Bender/Kobie van Rensburg)
Goffredo Rinaldo

Thursday 6th April 2017, 7.30pm
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, Großes Haus (Stefan Lano/Elisabeth Stöppler) 
Groom/Theatregardrobiere/Gymnasiast Lulu

Sunday 9th April 2017, 3pm
Die Theater Chemnitz (Felix Bender/Kobie van Rensburg)
Goffredo Rinaldo

Tuesday 11th April 2017, 3pm
Theater Nordhausen, Meininger Hof, Saalfeld (Oliver Weder/Anette Leistenschneider)
Page Salome

Friday 14th April 2017
Royal Choral Society, Royal Albert Hall (Richard Cooke) 
Handel Messiah

Sunday 16th April 2017, 6pm
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, Großes Haus (Hans Christoph Bünger /Nina Gühlstorff) 
Zweite Dame Die Zauberflöte 

Friday 21st April 2017, 7.30pm
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, Großes Haus (Stefan Lano/Elisabeth Stöppler) 
Groom/Theatregardrobiere/Gymnasiast Lulu

Sunday 23rd April 2017, 3pm
Die Theater Chemnitz (Felix Bender/Kobie van Rensburg)
Goffredo Rinaldo

Friday 28th April 2017, 7pm
Love, Melody, Spain
Opera Prelude Recital, Private Home, Henley-on-Thames (Mark Austin, Piano)
Schumann Frauenliebe und –leben, Brahms Lieder, De Falla Siete canciones populare españolas

Saturday 29th April 2017, 7.30pm
Love, Melody, Spain
Faust Chamber Orchestra Recital Series, Penn House, Buckinghamshire (Mark Austin, Piano)
Schumann Frauenliebe und –leben, Brahms Lieder, De Falla Siete canciones populare españolas


Thursday 4th May 2017, 7pm
Die Theater Chemnitz (Felix Bender/Kobie van Rensburg)
Goffredo Rinaldo

Sunday 7th May 2017, 3pm
St David’s Hall, Cardiff (James Southall)
Welsh National Opera Family Concert

Tuesday 9th May 2017, 10.30am
Landestheater Altenburg, Heizhaus (Juliane Stephan)
Gold! (Leonard Evers)

Friday 12th May 2017, 7.30pm
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, Großes Haus (Stefan Lano/Elisabeth Stöppler)
Groom/Theatregardrobiere/Gymnasiast Lulu

Saturday 13th May 2017, 7.30pm
Hexham Orpheus Choir, Hexham Abbey (Mark Edwards)
Elgar The Dream of Gerontius